top of page

Effective Date: 01 June 2024

 

1. PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY

We take the protection of your privacy seriously. The following privacy policy details which of your personal data we process if you visit our website, use our online services, or if we provide any services to you generally.


We carefully gather and process your personal data exclusively for the purposes described in this privacy policy and only to the extent necessary and in accordance with the applicable legal provisions. We store your personal data exclusively to the extent and for the duration necessary to provide our services, or as required by law. In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to ensure that databases are protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse and falsification.


This privacy policy is based, in particular, on the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Although the GDPR is a regulation of the European Union, it is of significant relevance to us. The Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) is heavily influenced by EU law, and companies outside the European Union and the European Economic Area must comply with the GDPR under certain circumstances. 

Swiss law on personal data protection may greatly differ from regulations in force in your country. You can check the Swiss law content at the following address (click here​).

By using this website, you fully consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not use our website.

2. COLLECTED INFORMATION

 

2.1. PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are not required to provide personally identifiable information as a condition of accessing this website and its main content. We ensure to collect the minimum amount of personal information necessary to facilitate transactions and communication with you, to improve our services and your experience. The personally identifiable information we may collect on you include:

 

  • name

  • address

  • telephone numbers (including mobile)

  • email address

  • company you work for

  • drivers of your interest in our company and its products

  • details you may provide on the intended use of your products

  • every other information that could be on your resume if you are applying for a position at Hydromea

Some functions and content of our website will require you to provide the above-mentioned information. Failing to do so will prevent you from being able to use these functions and access some content.

 

2.2. NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

Using our website may result in the collection of certain non-personally identifiable information. Each visitor to our website will be recognized through his domain name or IP address (where possible). We may also collect information about your browser type and operating system.

 

2.3. COOKIES

We use cookies to analyze the traffic on our website (such as total visitors and pages viewed), to personalize content and to make improvements to the website.

 

3. USE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

We process the personal data that we receive within the scope of our business activities that contain advisory, product sales, services, marketing and hiring. We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

 

  • To communicate with you and to assess your needs

  • To provide information concerning our products and services

  • To conduct other transactions that you request

  • For the purpose of conducting normal business operations related to our company and products

  • To exchange and store information during and post- hiring process

We may combine information you made available to us with information related to your transactions with Hydromea, as well as with information we receive about you from other data providers such as, but not limited to, commercial registrar offices and credit ranking agencies.

Collected information will be retained for commercially reasonable periods of time or in compliance with specific policies and applicable laws. Information collected for a specified purpose will only be used and stored for that purpose for a reasonable period of time.


To conduct conference calls, online meetings, video conferences and/or webinars, we use Google Meet or Microsoft Teams services. The following data is processed in this respect: username, general information about service preferences, information about each user’s device and network and internet connection, for example IP address(es), MAC address, other device IDs (UDID), device type, operating system type and version, client version, information about usage of or other interaction with Google or Microsoft products (usage information), other information uploaded, provided or created by the user while using the service, and metadata used to maintain the service provided. As is generally the case with collaborative tools, other personal data may be exchanged where necessary between the IPI and meeting participants, e.g. chat messages, images, files, audio or video recordings, contact details and metadata used to maintain the service provided. Meetings are only recorded with prior consent, and recordings are saved locally. You can find more information about the processing of personal data in Google and Microsoft respective privacy policies.

 

4. SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF THE COLLECTED INFORMATION

We do not share or disclose your personal information with third-parties. Your information will not be rented, sold or used for any commercial purposes other than those of Hydromea SA.

We may disclose the information we collect from and about you to our subsidiaries and affiliates for the purpose of providing the services and products you have requested.

However, we may disclose your personal information to third parties: (i) in case we have reason to believe that such disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, customers or other users of our websites or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; (ii) in response to a judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process.

We may share aggregated information about our customers with our advertisers and marketing partners. This information does not include any personally identifiable information.

 

5. COMMENTS OF USERS

Users’ comments, posted on our website after gathering each user’s agreement, may contain personally identifiable information. To request the removal of your comment please contact us through one of the methods listed below.

 

6. LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Our website contains links to other websites, with privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the activities and practices that take place on these websites.

 

7. CORRECTION AND DELETION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Regarding your personal data, you have the right to access them, rectify them and ask for their erasure. If you want to exercise one of these rights, please contact us at legal@www.hydromea.com.

If you simply want to withdraw your consent regarding the use and storage or your personal data, you can also send a mail to the address above.

We may reject your request to access or delete information related to you in case we have reason to believe that such disclosure is prohibited by law or if the rights of a third-party might be violated.

 

8. AMENDMENT TO THIS POLICY

We may update, correct and amend this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes made to this Privacy Policy will be published on this page with the last amendment date.

 

9. PRIVACY CONTACT

For any inquiry related to this policy, your information or privacy issues in general please contact Hydromea Legal team: legal@hydromea.com

bottom of page